Code Violation 2

Can you spot the code violations in this image before reading below? It’s ok if not, but we do challenge you to try. It’s great practice for working out in the field, and being able to quickly identify problems on the fly. So grab your codebook, cross-reference your sources, and take a crack at it! Have pictures of code violations you’d like us to talk about? Send them to support@electricianu.com

Now for the answer…drumroll please…

NEC article 300.14 Length of Free Conductors at Outlines, Junctions, and Switch Points:

At least 150 mm (6 in.) of free conductor, measured from the point in the box where it emerges from its raceway or cable sheath, shall be left at each outlet, junction, and switch point for splices or the connection of luminaires or devices. Where the opening to an outlet, junction, or switch point is less than 200 mm (8 in.) in any dimension, each conductor shall be long enough to extend at least 75 mm (3 in.) outside the opening.

Exception: Conductors that are not spliced or terminated at the outlet, junction, or switch point shall not be required to comply with 300.14.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button