Recessed Coffee Can?

Can you spot the code violations in this image before reading below? It’s ok if not, but we do challenge you to try. It’s great practice for working out in the field, and being able to quickly identify problems on the fly. So grab your codebook, cross-reference your sources, and take a crack at it! Have pictures of code violations you’d like us to talk about? Send them to support@electricianu.com

Now for the answer…drumroll please…

Per NEC article 410.6 Listing Requirements, all luminaires, lamp holders, and retrofit kits shall be listed. This coffee can may, very well, be listed – but probably not for retrofitting a recessed can. The idea is great, it keeps insulation off of the lamp which could otherwise be a fire hazard. However, this is not an acceptable method of installation. What other violations do you see in this image?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button